NY E83547 July 2, 1999 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 E83547 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic planters from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated June 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a red-colored ceramic planter, style number 111409, which measures approximately 4 5/8 inches in height with a square-like open top of 7 ½ by 7 ½ inches and a circular-shaped base of 4 ½ inches in diameter. It also depicts a reindeer-like design on the exterior. It is indicated that similarly constructed green-colored and cream-colored planters (style numbers 111410 and 111412 respectively) will also be imported. The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic planters will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division