NY E83494 June 18, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E83494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030 Ms. Tammy Tetzlaff Kohl's Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies' evening bag from China. Dear Ms. Tetzlaff: In your letter dated June 11, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a ladies' evening bag from China. The sample submitted is identified as style #LH0935. The item is a ladies' handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel. The bag has an exterior surface of 100% pleated acetate and measures approximately 7" in length by 5 1/2" in width. A shoulder strap of braided textile material is permanently attached to the top interior of the bag. A metal facile frame with a center clasp is used to provide structure and secure the bag closed. The interior of the bag is lined and contains a back wall open pocket. The applicable subheading for the evening bag will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.9% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division