NY E83465 July 8, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E83465 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Theresa McSherry Designs by Lisa 3410 Valley View Drive Marietta, GA 30068 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s beaded sweater from China Dear Ms. McSherry: In your letter dated June 7, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned. The submitted sample, style YY-T6852, is a woman’s knit constructed, openwork sweater that is made from 100% rayon knit threads with glass beads. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a one button closure. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division