NY E83394 June 17, 1999 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 E83394 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Ms. Toni Semrad Ross Glove Co. P.O. Box 209 Sheboygan, WI 53082 RE: The tariff classification of knit pile fabric from Taiwan Dear Ms. Semrad: In your letter dated June 11, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a knit fabric that you describe as a microfleece fabric. It is stated to be made of 100 percent polyester fiber, of circular knit construction. It will be imported on rolls of 58 inches in width and 60 yards in length. In its finished condition the fabric will have a brushed surface. A sample of the fabric in both its unbrushed or “greige” condition and in its brushed condition was submitted. Visual examination of the “greige” fabric reveals loops that are raised from the surface of the material. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.4 percent ad valorem. Pile fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division