NY E83376 July 8, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 E83376 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9797 Ms. Kornelia Knuenz The Austrian Trade Commission in the United States 150 East 52nd Street, 32nd Floor New York, NY 10022-6017 RE: The tariff classification of glass sorting and separating machines from Austria Dear Ms. Knuenz: In your letter dated June 8, 1999 on behalf of Binder+Co AG you requested a tariff classification ruling. The KSP series of separating machines are used to remove ceramics, stones, porcelain, and non-ferrous metals from broken pieces of glass (known as cullet) during a waste glass recycling process. The machines incorporate recognition units which emit infra-red light rays that pass through the glass but are blocked by contaminants. An electronic unit detects the blocked light rays and activates an air blast from blow-off jets to remove the contaminants from the cullet stream. The various models are capable of achieving a throughput of up to five tons per hour. The model GFS bottle sorting machine assists in the production of color pure waste glass by sorting whole glass bottles and large glass fragments by color. Initially, small fragments are separated out of the input material by means of a vibratory screen. Plastic bottles are then mechanically removed, and the remaining bottles and large fragments are accelerated to form up to three single file lanes. The material is illuminated with white light, and digital processors analyze the reflected light to determine the glass color. Based on this information, blow-off jets direct colored objects to one of eight sorting branches while leaving clear glass in the main stream. A GFS machine with three lanes can sort up to 9 tons of glass per hour. The applicable subheading for the KSP separating machines and the GFS sorting machine will be 8479.89.9797, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in Chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division