NY E83360 July 15, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E83360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2,3,4,5-Tetrafluorobenzoic acid, CAS 1201-31-6, from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated June 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. 2,3,4,5-Tetrafluorobenzoic acid, CAS 1201-31-6, imported in bulk, is used in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals. The applicable subheading for 2,3,4,5-Tetrafluorobenzoic acid will be , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division