PD E83312 July 1, 1999 CLA-2-42:K:TO:B6:G21 E83312 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson Atty in fact for Portable Products C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 5995 Opus Parkway, Suite 201 Minnetonka, MN 55343-9058 RE: The tariff classification of tool bags from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated June 2, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Portable Products, Inc. 5200 Quincy St., Moundsview, MN 55112. You have submitted two samples. Item #52599A is called a Moon Tool Bag by Bucket Boss This tool bag measures approximately 17 inches X 11 inches X 6 inches and has an exterior constructed of PVC coated and non-coated 600D by 300D woven polyester fabric. Item #2499F is called a Tool Bag by Bucket Boss This tool bag measures approximately 15 inches X 8 inches X 6 inches and is constructed of the same materials as above. Each tool bag features pockets inside capable of carrying items. These bags close with a zipper across the top and is carried by two grosgrain material handles. Item #52599 also features a grosgrain material detachable shoulder strap. Your samples will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the tool bags will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for trunks, suitcases, traveling bags and similar containers, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport