NY E83279 June 14, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 E83279 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8520.20.0040 Mr. Juan Dominguez Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a telephone answering machine from China. Dear Mr. Dominguez: In your letter dated June 9, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a digital telephone answering machine, marketed as the Bell South model 2025AV. The unit is designed to be used in conjunction with a telephone set. The unit does not incorporate a telephone set. The Bell South model 2025AV is designed to record telephone messages and access them for playback via push button controls. It has the added feature of Caller ID/Call Waiting identification, which is displayed on a four-line liquid crystal display on the face of the unit. The applicable subheading for the Bell South model 2025AV digital telephone answering machine will be 8520.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Magnetic tape recorders and other sound recording apparatus, whether or not incorporating a sound reproducing device: Telephone answering machines … Announce and record machines. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division