NY E83168 June 16, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 E83168 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of candle holders from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated June 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article is a round-shaped double ridge ceramic candle holder, style number 31507, which measures approximately 3/4 of an inch in height with a diameter of 10 inches. The applicable subheading for the ceramic candle holder, style number 31507, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division