NY E83022 July 8, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 E83022 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Lori Murphy US JHI Corporation 8612 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562 RE: The tariff classification of a Viking Costume from China Dear Ms. Murphy: In your letter dated May 26, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item, part number JP199, is called Viking Costume. It is a one piece acrylic polyester “vest” which gives the impression one is wearing a fur skin as a garment. The edges are uneven and unfinished. Your sample is being retained by the National Import Specialist for training purposes. The applicable subheading for the Part Number JP199 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles,…: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division