NY E82959 June 4, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E82959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Fidel R. Cruz Phoenix International Freight Services Ltd. 485 Bloy Street Hillside, NJ 07205 RE: The tariff classification of decorative banner from China. Dear Mr. Cruz: In your letter dated May 28, 1999, on behalf of your client Jetmax International Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a decorative banner measuring 40" X 28". It is constructed from 100% filament nylon woven fabric. It features a back to school motif and is characterized by a design created by joining cut shapes by means of embroidery into four separate scenes. The banner is manufactured to be viewed from both sides. A sleeve measuring 3 inches in diameter has been created by folding down the upper edge of the banner and hemming it. This sleeve will function as the mechanism by which the banner will be hung from a flag pole. The advertising literature that you have submitted indicates that this decorative banner or flag may be used both indoors and outdoors. The applicable subheading for the decorative banner will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division