NY E82826 June 10, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E82826 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Mabel T. Flowers Madala Trading Company 13340 Riverside Drive, Suite 2026 Southfield, Michigan 48034 RE: The tariff classification of Reflective Flag from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Madala : In your letter dated May 20, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Reflective Flag, which will be used for disabled motor vehicles parked along the road. It has silver reflective trim so that it will reflect if the disabled car is parked on the road at night. The reflective flag will be made of imitation nylon with 8910 3M reflective trim. The applicable subheading for the Reflective Flag will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division