NY E82621 June 18, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E82621 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.1000 Ms. Jonna Barr Limited Distribution Services Seven Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies sleeveless jacket from China. Dear Ms. Barr: In your letter dated May 26, 1999, on behalf of Lane Bryant, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style LB1017 is a women=s down filled sleeveless jacket with an outer shell of woven 100% nylon. The jacket is hip-length with a full front zippered opening, two zippered slash pockets at the waist and one chest pocket on the inside of the jacket. The sleeveless jacket contains filling which is composed of 5.25 ounces of down, 3.47 ounces of waterfowl feathers, and 1.79 ounces of other material. The sleeveless jacket weighs 16.96 ounces. The applicable subheading for style LB1017 will be 6202.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Awomen=s or girls= overcoats car coats, capes,...(including padded sleeveless jackets, other than those of heading 6204: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Containing 15 percent or more by weight of down and waterfowl plumage and of which down comprises 35 percent or more by weight; containing 10 percent or more by weight of down.@ The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem. Style LB1017 falls within textile category designation 654. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division