NY E82566 June 8, 1999 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 E82566 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.30.0049 Ms. Ann Adell Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of cookies from Holland. Dear Ms. Adell: In your letter dated May 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your letter were examined and disposed of. Delacre brand Cafeccini-Mousse au Chocolate cookies are made from sugar, coconut, liquid whole eggs, unbleached wheat flour, wheat starch, sweet chocolate, hydrogenated vegetable shortening, butter, cocoa powder, dextrose powder, lactose, and ammonium bicarbonate. Each cookie measures approximately ¾-inch in diameter and is composed of a chocolate mousse filling sandwiched between two round cookie halves, coated with toasted coconut. The cookies are put up in a plastic-coated foil package containing 125 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the Cafeccini-Mousse au Chocolate cookies will be 1905.30.0049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares, whether or not containing cocoa…sweet biscuits…other…other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Basic ruling letter 1-6-97 version