NY E82562 June 7, 1999 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 E82562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.30.0049 Ms. Ann Adell Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of cookies from Holland. Dear Ms. Adell: In your letter dated May 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your letter were examined and disposed of. Delacre brand Choco Sprits cookies are made from unbleached wheat flour, vegetable fat, sugar, milk chocolate, butter, candied lemon peel, whey powder, salt, sodium bicarbonate, and sodium acid pyrophosphate. The rectangular-shaped articles measure approximately 2-½ inches long and 2 inches wide, and are partially enrobed in chocolate. They are put up on a corrugated paper tray and wrapped in plastic film, in a package containing 150 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the Choco Sprits cookies will be 1905.30.0049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares, whether or not containing cocoa…sweet biscuits…other…other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Basic ruling letter 1-6-97 version