NY E82508 June 4, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E82508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Donna M. Dion CVS Inc. One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of hanging hamper from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Dion: In your letter dated May 12, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample that accompanied your request for a ruling is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, identified as item No. 369306, is a hanging clothes hamper. It is manufactured from 100% polyethylene raschel knit open-work fabric. The fabric has been sewn into an open bag and mounted on a plastic coated metal hangar. This item is designed to be hung in a convenient location where it will be used to store dirty laundry. The applicable subheading for the hanging hamper will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division