NY E82493 June 1, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E82493 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Betty Pettis Planning and Logistics Coordinator Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989 Freeport, Florida 32439-0989 RE: The tariff classification of a SafeFit Sesame Street Sto-Away from China Dear Ms. Pettis : In your letter dated May 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a SafeFit Sesame Street Sto-Away. The Sesame Street Sto-Away is a back seat organizer, which attaches to the driver or passenger motor vehicle seat. It has roomy pockets for toys, games, crayons and books. The Sto-Away is designed to keep belongings with reach so children stay safely buckled up. It is constructed of vinyl, metal snaps, nylon straps with plastic clasps and cotton trimming.. The applicable subheading for the SafeFit Sesame Street Sto-Away will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division