NY E82457 June 9, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E82457 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Charles Trulis Pro Logistics, Inc P.O. Box 1417 Park Ridge, IL 60068 RE: The tariff classification of hanger covers from China. Dear Mr. Trulis: In your letter dated May 17, 1999, on behalf of Brocurement Procurement Resources, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are hanger covers designed to slip over regular coat or dress hangers. The sample designated Style A is composed of polyester foam padding covered with a woven quilted fabric. It is held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. It measures approximate 10 inches long and 4 inches wide at its widest point. Style B is made of polyester foam padding covered with stretch knit fabric. It measures approximately 9 inches long by 3 inches wide at it widest points. The applicable subheading for the hanger covers will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles. . .Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Basic ruling letter 1-6-97 version