PD E82418 June 3, 1999 CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Tammy Tetzlaff Kohl's Department Stores N56 W1700 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a HANDBAG from China. Dear Ms. Tetzlaff: In your letter, received at Customs May 24,1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample received with your request, style LH0400 A/B/C/D/, is a handbag approximately 12.5"x 10"x 5" in size. The bag has three textile lined compartments, two with zipper top closure and one with metal snap closure. The main compartment has a side zip pocket and several specialty slots. The bag has vinyl shoulder straps and the outer surface vinyl. The applicable subheading for style LH0400 will be 4202.22.1500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI