NY E82351 June 1, 1999 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 E82351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Ms. Maureen Spektor Bell Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of flavored oil from England. Dear Ms. Bell: In your letter dated May 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples submitted with your letter were examined and disposed of. “Anglia” brand bread dipping oil is a green colored liquid composed of 99.05 percent olive oil, with basil and sun dried tomato flakes. It is put up in four-sided glass bottles containing 250 ml, net weight. The bottles measure 1 7/8 inches x 2 1/4 inches at the base and 7 inches tall. The applicable subheading for the bread dipping oil will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings …other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division