NY E82220 May 20, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:115 E82220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8467.19.5090 Ms. Laura Crowe Expeditors International 5156 East Raines Road Memphis, TN 38118 RE: The tariff classification of a pneumatic nailer/stapler kit from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Crowe: In your letter dated May 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client DeVilbiss Air Power Company. The sample submitted (NBSNC2X4) is a pneumatic nailer/stapler kit. The kit consists of a Nailer/Stapler Combination tool plus accessories used with the tool. The tool and the accessories are fitted into a plastic molded case. The plastic case is fitted into a cardboard sleeve that lists the contents and the country of origin. The applicable subheading for the nailer/stapler kit will be 8467.19.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tools for working in the hand, pneumatic, hydraulic or with a self-contained nonelectric motor: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division