NY E82146 June 18, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E82146 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. Nicholas Barran Okepela Harbor Services, Ltd. 17046 Parthenia Northridge, CA 91325-3216 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit jacket from China. Dear Mr. Barran: In your letter dated May 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 77103 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit pile fabric which is napped on the outside surface. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 77103 is fully lined with 100 percent nylon woven fabric and features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a self-fabric spread collar; long sleeves with covered elastic cuffs; two zippered slash pockets below the waist; woven fabric overlays on the shoulders, the rear yoke, and the outer portion of each sleeve; an embroidered logo on the collar and on the rear yoke; a woven fabric patch with an embroidered logo on the left sleeve; and a hemmed bottom with a drawcord. The applicable subheading for Style 77103 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, capes, cloaks anoraks (including ski-jackets) windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. Style 77103 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division