NY E82119 July 2, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E82119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Alpha Robinson Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China. Dear Ms. Robinson: In your letter dated May 20, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for handbags of cotton from China. The samples submitted with your request are identified at style numbers 8500, 8841, 8842, 8849 and 8850. The items are handbags designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel. Each has an external surface manufactured wholly of cotton. Style 8841 measures 12" in length by 2 1/4" in width by 8 1/4" in height. A front flap with two hook and loop closures secures the bag. The inside of the bag is lined and contains an inside wall pocket. An adjustable shoulder strap of nylon webbing is permanently attached to the sides of the bag. Style 8849 features three lined interior compartments. The center compartment has a full-length zippered closure, the other two compartments have no closures and are open. The rear compartment contains an inside wall zippered pocket. The bag has two permanently attached shoulder straps and measures 12 1/2" in length by 3 1/2" in width by 10 1/4" in height. Style 8850 has one central interior compartment, lined, with an inside wall pocket. A front flap with two hook and loop closures secures the bag. The bag features an adjustable shoulder strap of nylon webbing that is permanently attached to the sides of the bag. The dimensions of the bag are 10" in length by 2" in width by 6 1/2" in height. Style 8842 has a lined, non-compartmentalized interior with an inside wall pocket. The front of the bag has two open compartments that are covered by a front flap with two hook and loop closures. The front exterior of the bag has a large zippered pocket. An adjustable shoulder strap of nylon webbing is permanently attached to the sides of the bag. The dimensions of the bag are 12" in length by 4 1/2" in width by 10 1/2" in height. Style 8500 measures 5 3/4" in length by 5 3/4" in width by 9" in height and has a permanently attached shoulder strap that measures 45". The top opening of the bag closes when a drawstring is pulled and tied. The interior of the bag is lined and non-compartmentalized. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. We suggest that a fabric label that reads "Made in China" be sewn into the side interior of the bags. The applicable subheading for the handbags will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8%. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division