NY E82117 May 27, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E82117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030 Ms. Tammy Tetzlaff Kohl's Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of ladies evening bags from China. Dear Ms. Tetzlaff: In your letter dated May 21, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for ladies evening bags from China. The samples submitted with your request are identified as style numbers LH0936, LH0940, and LH0923. The items are evening bags designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories. Each has an external surface of 100% acetate. Style LH0936 features a permanently attached shoulder strap of braided acetate. The top opening of the bag is reinforced by a metal facile frame and secured by a center metal clasp. The interior of the bag is lined and contains a small open pocket. Style LH0940 is equipped with both a permanently attached shoulder strap of braided acetate and two carry handles. The top opening of the bag is secured closed by means of a center magnetic snap. The interior of the bag contains an open pocket. Style LH0923 has a permanently attached shoulder strap of braided acetate. The bag is secured by means of a front flap with a center magnetic snap closure. The interior of the bag contains an open pocket. Half of the exterior surface of the front of the bag is covered with velvet textile material, the other half with 100% acetate. A string of rhinestones separate the two textile materials. The applicable subheading for the evening bags will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile mateials, wholly or in part of braid, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.9% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division