NY E82087 May 19, 1999 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 E82087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5605.00.9000; 5607.50.3500 Ms. Eloise Michel Seino America, Inc. 801 S.W. 16th Street, Suite 124 Renton, WA 98055 RE: The tariff classification of decorative cord from Taiwan Dear Ms. Michel: In your letter dated May 11, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sullivan, Inc. Samples of four decorative cords were submitted. Although your letter stated that all the cords are made of 75 percent polyester and 25 percent metallic material, visual examination of the cords reveals that three of the four samples in chief weight of metallic yarn. For purposes of U.S.Customs classification, any yarn that contains any amount of metal is regarded in its entirety as "metalized yarn" for tariff purposes. Thus, the determination of which textile material predominates by weight is based not on the actual weight of metal, but on the actual weight of all yarns that contain metal. . In a telephone conversation you stated that the cords are all imported in ten yard lengths put up on cardboard supports, and that they are sold at retail in these lengths. Style RB455 is a three ply cord with a “Z” twist. All of the plies consist of metallized gold yarns covering a polyester center. Styles RB448, silver, and RB448, gold are two ply twisted cords constructed in the same manner. All three of these cords are considered to be of 100 percent metalized yarns. Style RB451 is a three ply, tri-colored twisted cord. Two of the three yarns, the green and the red yarns, are of polyester fiber. The third cord is covered in gold metalized yarn. For purposes of classification, this item is considered to be in chief weight of polyester. The applicable subheading for styles RB455, RB448 silver and RB448 gold will be 5605.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for metalized yarn, whether or not gimped, other. The duty rate will be 14.4 percent ad valorem The applicable subheading for style RB451 will be 5607.50.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, rope and cables, of other synthetic fibers, not braided or plaited, other. The duty rate will be 18.7 cents per kg. and 10.2 percent ad valorem. All four styles fall within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division