NY E82081 June 10, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E82081 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.99.2000 Ms. Karen Jiang Unique Performance Inc. 375 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a towel blank from China. Dear Ms. Jiang: In your letter dated May 11, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a plain towel which you refer to as a “General Purpose Kitchen Towel Blank.” The towel is made from 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. All of the edges are hemmed and it measures 16 x 26.5 inches. As requested the towel is being returned. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division