NY E82021 June 16, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E82021 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Jonathan P. Beck Tower Group International 107 Henderson Drive Sharon Hill Court I Sharon Hill, PA 19079 RE: The tariff classification of cast iron urns from China Dear Mr. Beck: In your letter dated April 28, 1999, received in this office on June 8, 1999, on behalf of Jansen International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is decorative cast iron urns. The urns range in height from 14 inches [35.7 cm.] to 24 inches [61 cm.] and in weight from 59 pounds to 155 pounds. The applicable subheading for the urns will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division