NY E81994 June 17, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E81994 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Mary B. Lind Pioneer International Customhouse Brokerage, Inc. 130 Battery Street, Suite 300 San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of sleep sack from China. Dear Ms. Lind: In your letter dated May 14, 1999, on behalf of your client Franktex, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a children’s sleep sack manufactured from 100% polyester brushed knit fabric and measures approximately 50 inches by 30 inches. This product is assembled from several knit panels and is designed to resemble a frog. The sleep sack features a hood and a front zipper closure. This bag is intended for use by children aged 3 to 8 and will be used as a covering for the child in an indoor environment while he or she naps, watches television or performs other indoor pursuits. This bag has not been stuffed and relies for warmth on a single layer of knit fleece fabric. The applicable subheading for the sleep sack will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division