PD E81929 May 27, 1999 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 E81929 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4040 Ms. Stella Chow Karasia Imports, Inc. 532 N. Gerona Avenue San Gabriel, CA 91775 RE: The tariff classification of a girlwoven dress from China Dear Ms. Chow: In your letter dated May 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, which has no style number, is a girlslip dress constructed from 100% polyester woven georgette print fabric and lined with 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a scoop neckline in front and a straight back, an empire waist, a back zipper, and a back slit at the bottom of the garment. There is velvet trim around the neckline, empire waist, and armholes and continues to form the shoulder straps. The garment will be imported in girlssizes 7 to 18. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.43.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenor girls. . . dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: girls. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 636. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport