NY E81888 May 28, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC: 360 E81888 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3010 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Taiwan Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated May 5, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of David Dart Design Group. The submitted sample, style TRGD54, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 67 percent rayon and 33 percent polyester crepe jacquard woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The applicable subheading for style TRGD54 will be 6206.40.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. Style TRGD54 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division