NY E81885 May 12, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 E81885 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Jonathan P. Beck Tower Group International 107 Henderson Drive Sharon Hill Court I Sharon Hill, PA 19079-1033 RE: The tariff classification of urns from China Dear Mr. Beck: In your letter dated April 28, 1999, on behalf of Jansen International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of various sizes of ornamental, painted, cast iron urns. The urns range from 3 inches in diameter and 5 inches in height to 42 inches in diameter and 72 inches in height. They range in weight from 3 to 600 pounds. The urns will be used for interior and exterior decoration purposes. The applicable subheading for the urns will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division Basic ruling letter 1-6-97 version