NY E81839 May 17, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E81839 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Mr. Joel K. Simon Serko & Simon One World Trade Center, Suite 3371 New York, New York 10048 RE: The tariff classification of ladies handbags from China. Dear Mr. Simon: In your letter dated May 10, on behalf of Trebbianno, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for handbags. The samples submitted with your request are identified as "mini-backpacks," designated as style numbers 948570 and73569C. The items are handbags designed to carry money, keys, and pocket-sized accessories. Both are manufactured of textile material with an exterior surface of plastic sheeting. Style #948570 has an outer surface composed of fabric-backed cellular plastic. It measures approximately 8" in height by 7" in width by 3 1/2" in depth. The bag has one central compartment and is lined on the interior. A front flap with a hook and loop closure is used to secure both the opening of the bag and open pocket on the front. The rear of the bag features a zippered opening that allows access into the central compartment of the bag. There are two permanently attached adjustable shoulder straps and a single carry handle on the rear of the bag. Style #73569C has an outer surface comprised of fabric-backed cellular plastic. It measures approximately 10" in height by 9" in width by 4" in depth. The bag has one central compartment and is lined on the interior. The bag is secured by a center magnetic snap on the front flap and two strips of plastic sewn into the top sides of the bag that attach to each other by hook and loop closures. The rear of the bag features a zippered opening that allows access into the central compartment of the bag, two permanently attached adjustable shoulder straps and a single carry handle. The applicable subheading for the handbags will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 18% ad valorem. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division