PD E81811 August 6, 1999 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Cathy Johnson Import Co-ordinator Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit blouse to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated June 18, 1999, received by Customs on July 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number J17C339, is a women’s blouse manufactured from a 55% polyester, 45% cotton knit fabric having eleven stitches per centimeter measured in the horizontal direction and ten stitches per centimeter measured in the vertical direction. The garment features a partial frontal opening secured by a metal zipper, a pointed collar, long sleeves with capped ends, two and one-quarter inch side seam vents, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 33.3%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland