NY E81797 June 15, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E81797 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.1000 Ms. Angels Masco Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies down jacket from Korea. Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated May 21, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 7698 is a ladies jacket composed of woven nylon fabric coated with polyrethane material. The coating is not visible to the naked eye. The shell is filled with duck down and feathers. The body and the sleeves contain 200gr of 60% down and 40% feathers. The garment weights 760 grams. The lining is 100% nylon and is not PU coated. Style 7698 features a full front zippered snap flap closure, inner elasticized cuffs, an attached hood with a drawstring closure and two slash pockets below the waist. The applicable subheading for style 7698 will be 6202.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “women’s or girls’ overcoats, car coats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles..., other than those of heading 6204: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles...:Of man-made fibers: Containing 15 percent or more by weight of down and waterfowl plumage and of which down comprises 35 percent or more by weight; containing 10 percent or more by weight of down.” The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem. Style 7698 falls within textile category designation 654. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division