PD E81703 May 19, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 E81703 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms. Gail Mulroy Regaliti, Inc. 1407 Broadway, Suite 204 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's knit tops from Hong Kong and Korea Dear Ms. Mulroy: In your letter dated May 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 1671 is a woman's top constructed from 74% acrylic/18% angora/8% spandex knit fabric with less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends from the top of the bust to the waist and is straight across in front and back. The top has 1/2" shoulder straps and a ribbed knit bottom. Style 1781 is a woman's tube top constructed from 32% nylon/31% acrylic/24% angora/9% spandex/4% lambswool knit fabric with less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The strapless garment extends from the top of the bust to the waist and has a ribbed knit bottom Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tops will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, of man-made fibers, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 29.1% ad valorem. The tops fall within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong and Korea, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport