NY E81666 June 4, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E81666 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.9500 Mr. Larry Hampel Frederick L. Ikenson, P.C. 1621 New Hampshire Ave., N.W. Washington, DC 20009 RE: The tariff classification of PIPES, Free Acid (CAS 5625-37-6), PIPES, Monopotassium Salt (CAS 185069-84-5), PIPES, Sesquisodium Salt (CAS 100037-69-2), PIPES, Dipotassium Salt (CAS 108321-27-3), and PIPES Disodium Salt (CAS 76836-02-7). Dear Mr. Hampel: In your letter dated April 29, 1999, on behalf of your client ANGUS Chemical Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are used as biological buffers. The applicable subheading for PIPES, Free Acid (Chemical Name - 1,4-Piperazinediethanesulfonic Acid), PIPES, Monopotassium Salt (Chemical Name - 1,4-Piperazinediethanesulfonic Acid, Monopotassium Salt), PIPES, Sesquisodium Salt (Chemical Name - 1,4-Piperazinediethanesulfonic Acid, Sesquisodium Salt), PIPES, Dipotassium Salt (Chemical Name - 1,4-Piperazinediethanesulfonic Acid, Dipotassium Salt), and PIPES Disodium Salt (Chemical Name - 1,4-Piperazinediethanesulfonic Acid, Disodium Salt), will be 2933.59.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division