PD E81631 May 19, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 E81631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Dana N. Mobley JCPenney Purchasing Corporation P. O. Box 10001 Dallas, Texas 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Korea Dear Ms. Mobley: In your letter dated April 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, lot number 764-3402, style 3426 , is a woman’s jacket constructed from 59% polyester, 41% cotton knit fleece fabric. The garment features a hood with a drawstring, a full front opening with a heavy duty zipper, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, kangaroo pockets below the waist and a rib knit bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woman’s or girls’ overcoats…other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 29.1% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Korea, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements, which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach