PD E81409 May 14, 1999 CLA-2-71:K:TO:A5:G17 E81409 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein, Esq. Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry from Korea. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated April 27, 1999, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., 1251 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted samples of the following: 1. Heirloom Choker (PP 190603), a necklace which measures approximately 13 3/8 inches in length and consists of six lengths of plastic imitation pearls each measuring approximately 5 3/4 inches in length. The pearls are arranged in two rows of three strands, each connected to a plastic oval shaped cabochon measuring approximately 3/4 inch in length, which is encircled by plastic and set in a tin casting. The choker is secured closed by a lobster clasp and connector and has a small extender chain measuring approximately 4 inches in length with an imitation plastic pearl attached. You indicate that the choker is valued at over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. 2. Beaded Triple Drop Earring (PP 189716) which measures approximately 1 1/2 inches in length and consists of a plastic stone set in a tin casting encircled by small decorative plastic stones. Three plastic beads hang from the tin casting. The earring incorporates a metal post and clip. You indicate that the earring is also valued at over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the necklace and the earring will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport