NY E81399 June 4, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E81399 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Mary E. Keller AW Fenton P.O. Box 75029 Cincinnati, Ohio 45275-0029 RE: The tariff classification of decorative flags from Korea. Dear Ms. Keller: In your letter dated April 29, 1999, on behalf of your client New Creative Enterprises Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples of decorative flags accompanied your request for a ruling. Each of the flags is made from 100% filament polyester plain woven fabric and measures 40" X 28". The flags, designated as Item #46555 Mickey’s Christmas Party, Item #59271 Holiday Bounce, Item #59224 Christmas Cat, Item #59228 Seasons Greetings and Item #59161 Give Thanks, are each printed with a holiday scene featuring in three cases Disney characters celebrating Christmas or Thanksgiving and in the case of Item #59244 Christmas Cat and Item #59228 Seasons Greetings a more generic vision of holiday celebrations. The flags are advertised and marketed as printed flags and are manufactured so that the printed image is suitable for viewing from both sides of the flag. These flags feature a 3 inch in diameter sleeve formed by folding down and hemming the top edge of the flag. This sleeve facilitates the flags attachment to the flag pole. The applicable subheading for the five decorative flags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division