NY E81389 May 28, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E81389 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Sheila Hui International News, Inc. 19226 70th Ave. South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hui: In your letter dated April 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style M93-D206 is a men’s garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the outside surface. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style M93-D206 is fully lined with 100 percent polyester light weight mesh knit fabric and features a self fabric hood with a drawcord; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with fabric covered elastic cuffs; two slash pockets below the waist; and a fabric covered elastic bottom. There is a woven fabric logo sewn to the left chest and the right sleeve and a large woven fabric logo attached to the rear panel. The applicable subheading for Style M93-D206 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. Style M93-D206 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division