NY E81269 May 7, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E81269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.8290 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Indolecarboxaldehyde (CAS 487-89-8) from England. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated April 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-Indolecarboxaldehyde which you have stated is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.8290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 11.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division