NY E81263 June 10, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E81263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Mr. David M. Murphy Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman, LLP Counselors at Law 245 Park Avenue 33rd floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit tank top from China. Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated April 30, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit tank top, on behalf of American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 8054 is a woman’s tank top of 100% cotton rib fabric. The tank top has 1/4 inch shoulder straps; a square neckline in front and back; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tank tops...of cotton...women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division