NY E81176 May 14, 1999 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 E81176 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Mr. Troy Myers Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th St. Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 Re: The tariff classification of a ceramic crock pot from China. Dear Mr. Myers: In your letter dated April 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a decorative ceramic crock pot, item number M273213, which consists of a food storage jar that measures approximately 7 1/2 inches long with an open top diameter of 4 1/4 inches and a base diameter of 6 inches. The exterior is decorated with a vegetable motif in relief and a diamond-shaped motif encompassing the top and bottom portions. It also possesses a carrying handle of metal and wood. The applicable subheading for the decorative ceramic crock pot will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware and kitchenware...other than of porcelain or china: suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division