NY E81175 May 14, 1999 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 E81175 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. Troy Myers Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th St. Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 Re: The tariff classification of a ceramic planter set from China. Dear Mr. Myers: In your letter dated April 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a decorative ceramic planter set, item number M269350, which consists of an oblong-shaped planter tray, measuring approximately 12 inches long by 4 inches wide, with three round-shaped planters which measure nearly 3 1/2 inches high with an open top diameter of 3 1/2 inches and a base diameter of 3 inches. The bottom portion of the planters feature an aperture for draining purposes. Further, the exterior of the planters is decorated with a vegetable design in relief and a diamond-shaped motif encompassing the top portion of the planters as well as the exterior section of the tray. The applicable subheading for the decorative ceramic planter set will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental articles of ceramic...other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division