NY E81103 April 29, 1999 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 E81103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090; 5806.39.3020 Ms. Bonnie Gulyas JCPenney Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of ribbons from Taiwan Dear Ms. Gulyas: In your letter dated April 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two ribbons made of narrow woven fabric. You state they will be used for in the gift wrap department of the JC Penney stores and are not intended for retail sale. They are imported in continuous lengths measuring in excess of 100 feet. Further details are as follows: (1) Lot number 6801, (F1543W), is a woven ribbon measuring approximately 1.5 inches in width. Your laboratory analysis disclosed a fiber content of 61.9 percent metallic and 38.1 percent nylon. (2) Lot number 6819, (F1552), is a woven ribbon measuring 1.5 inches in width. Your laboratory analysis disclosed a fiber content of 72.2 percent nylon and 27.8 percent metallic yarn. The applicable subheading for lot 6819 will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, ribbons, other. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for lot 6801 will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other woven fabrics, of other textile materials, other, other, of metalized yarn. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division