NY E81072 April 30, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 E81072 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.5000 Mr. Paul Lichstein Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E Street, SE Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of beanbag chair cover from China. Dear Mr. Lichstein: In your letter dated April 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a beanbag chair cover made of 100% cotton with a zipper opening. The bean bag chair cover will be stuffed with polystyrene beads after importation and will then become an article of furniture designed to be placed on the floor. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the bean bag chair cover will be 9401.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats, whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division