NY E81065 May 19, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E81065 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000 Mr. Jack Kilmartin Yamato Customs Brokers U.S.A., Inc. 377 Swift Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of unassembled electrical connectors from China Dear Mr. Kilmartin: In your letter dated April 14, 1999, on behalf of E-Tronix Distributing LLC, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples and information provided, the unassembled connectors consist of a matching number of “male” and “female” plastic housings, and a number of metal contacts necessary to fill the internal openings in the housings. As an example, you indicate that an eight-pin connector will have two plastic housing pieces and sixteen metal contacts. The type of connector in question is for use in an automatic vending machine. The applicable subheading for the unassembled electrical connectors will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division