NY E81051 May 13, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 E81051 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6080 Mr. Bernard R. Nottling Rudolph Miles & Sons, Inc. P.O. Box 11057 El Paso, TX 79993 RE: The tariff classification of storage chests from an unknown country. Dear Mr. Nottling: In your letter dated April 19, 1999, on behalf of Dometic Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of nylon fabric storage chests for sale and use in the Recreation Vehicle (RV) industry. Two samples were submitted: the Under Bed Storage Chest, which measures 42" x 24" x 9", and the Jumbo Storage Chest, which measures 29" x 17.5" x 15.5". The storage chests are designed to slide under the bed of an RV or to slide into the RV’s under body storage compartments. They are used primarily to store bedding, seasonal clothing, etc. The chests have a zippered waterproof inside PVC cover to keep the stored articles clean and dust free, with some upper moisture resistance protection. The chests feature an attached nylon cover over the PVC cover to provide abrasion resistance if other articles are placed on the chest. The outside nylon fabric cover is held closed by Velcro type strips. All outside surfaces of the chests are nylon fabric. Light nylon textile handles are sewn on both ends of the chests. The handles are used to move the loaded chests short distances to the storage area and are not suitable for traveling or heavy capacity moving purposes. The applicable subheading for the storage chests will be 9403.80.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division