NY E81031 May 5, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E81031 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.21.0010; 6109.10.0060 Mr. Johnny Lee BJ Customs Brokerage Co. P.O. Box 91034 Los Angeles, California 90009-1034 RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated April 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of 9TZ for Warner Bros. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style 8038A is the submitted sample for which you have requested a classification ruling. The sample consists of a coordinating ladies printed 100% cotton knit tank top and panty which you have indicated will be sold as a unit in sizes small, medium and large. The style 8038A tank top features 1/4 inch wide elastic shoulder straps, elasticized trim at the scoop neckline in front and back and also around the armholes, and a hemmed bottom. The style 8038A bikini panty features an elasticized waistband and leg openings. The applicable subheading for the style 8038A tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton . . . Women's or girls': Other: Tank tops: Women's. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style 8038A bikini panty will be 6108.21.0010, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Briefs and panties: Of cotton: Women's. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The style 8038A tank top falls within textile category designation 339, and the style 8038A bikini panty falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division