PD E80959 April 28, 1999 CLA-2-62:A:P:G34 E80959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0040 David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s shirt from Taiwan Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated April 19, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. The sample, described as a “Roller ½ Zip Hooded Crew”, is a boy’s pullover shirt. The upper portion of the garment and sleeves are made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric and the lower portion is made of 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with elasticized binding, a partial front opening with a zipper closure, and an elasticized drawstring at the bottom. A strip of grosgrain ribbon with the words, Tommy Hilfiger, is sewn to the front of the garment separating the woven portion from the knit portion. Style No. 0213547 will be imported in boys’ sizes 4 to 7 and style No. 0212163 will be imported in boys’ sizes 8 to 20. The applicable subheading for the boy’s shirt will be 6211.33.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boys’ woven other garments of man-made fibers, shirts excluded from heading 6205. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The shirt falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Acting Port Director Atlanta, GA